Privacy Policy

LA FUNERARIA PAZ-SUCAT, INC.

Inside Manila Memorial Park, Dr. A. Santos Ave. Parañaque City

Tel. Nos. 8259949 - 52  Direct Line - 8259947

DATA PRIVACY LAW AND REGULATIONS

Dear Valued Client:

Pursuant in the republic Act No. 10173 (otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012) and its implementing Rules and Regulations, we wish to notify you that La Funeraria Paz-Sucat, Inc. (LFPSI)will continue to process your personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information {collectively “Personal Data”} in the course of  our servicing of your account/s with us.

Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain and identify of an individual.   This includes your name, address and contact information.

Sensitive Personal Information is a personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security  and other government identification numbers, policy information, and financial information

Privileged Information is any of all forms of information which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication, such as, but not limited to, information acquired in fiduciary relationships.

Authorization and Consent

As a data subject of LFPSI who avails to our services:

You warrant that all personal data given to LFPSI are true and correct to the best of you knowledge, freely and voluntarily given for purposes which are relevant and necessary in the administration of your account, in providing services to you or for other reasonable services or improvements/upgrades in its systems and business processes, including but not limited to data analytics and automated processing, in transacting a business or any activity with L FPSI.

You explicitly authorize LFPSI, its directors, officers, consultants, employees, and duly authorized representatives to keep store, update,, use, access, process and enter in the processing system the data given to it, and to share, transfer or disclose the data to LFPSI, their affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors, partner, agents and representatives, intermediaries, industry associations, and third parties such as but not limited to outsourced service providers, adjusters, salvage buyers, banks, external auditors, and local and foreign regulatory authorities for purposes marketing or promotional information campaign, provision or any products, services, or offers through mail, emails/fax/MS/telephone or any type of electronic facility profiling, research, studies/customer satisfaction surveys, statistical and risk analysis, tax monitoring, review, and reporting, compliance with court and other regulatory laws, and all other activities consistent with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act and subject to appropriate security safeguards.

You have the right to access your given information, and your undertake to correct, rectify or supplement information should any data be found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

You will hold LFPSI free and harmless from any  liability that may arise as a result of the authorization given.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this letter, LFPSI’s Privacy Policy Statement, or data processing activities, you can contact us by sending us an email at [email protected]

 

Very truly yours,

LA FUNERARIA PAZ-SUCAT, INC.